performers.net forums  

Go Back   performers.net forums > THE GREEN ROOM > BLAH, BLAH, BLAH...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-15-06, 07:37 PM   #1
jesus
Senior Member
 
jesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Is Everything
Posts: 417
Send a message via Yahoo to jesus
Default 32 bit or 64?

I belong to two forums, one all about old Jeeps and this one. Of the two, I figured I would ask you guys about this.
My boy wants the new Lego's Star Wars Original Trilogy video game. We run all of our games on the computer. This new games minimum requirements include 64 bit.
I am guessing that this machine is 32 since its older. I have looked in "Device Manager" to check the properties of things but I don't really know where to look.
I installed a fancy Radeon 9200 video card a while back, and faster/bigger drives but the mother board is still original from 2001.
One of you must be big enough into games to tell me where to check or what to upgrade?
Thanks.
(Please note that no sarcasm was used in the making of this message.)
__________________
Signed
Geoff/Thom/jesus/Whoever

"an honorable and decent human being"
jesus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-06, 08:11 PM   #2
theincrediblelarry
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 66
Default

ask the people @comp usa, thats what I would do.
theincrediblelarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-06, 12:01 AM   #3
Daniel Craig
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 179
Send a message via ICQ to Daniel Craig
Default

Me = Huge geek.

Make sure the 64 you're looking at doesn't refer to an Athlon 64 or anything like that. Make sure it says something to the effect of "64-bit graphics adapter" or something, and reference that to the box/manual of the Radeon you bought earlier. If they're both 64, you win, and it should work provided your RAM and CPU speed are high enough. If the mobo is older, you may lose some performance but should be okay.

If it's 32 bit graphics, you can try it anyways and try to drop all the video and gameplay settings to low low low as this will sometimes make games run on older machines. This is usually an option within the hardware detection process that comes with the installation of most newer games.

Good luck, let me know if you need anything else.
D.
Daniel Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-06, 06:20 AM   #4
jesus
Senior Member
 
jesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Is Everything
Posts: 417
Send a message via Yahoo to jesus
Default

Thanks Dan. It did in fact refer to the graphics card and I am in fact good to go.
And the new Lego Star Wars Original Trilogy game ROCKS!
__________________
Signed
Geoff/Thom/jesus/Whoever

"an honorable and decent human being"
jesus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.